Navigate

General Schedule

 

Saturday, 19 May

07:00-17:00  

Leaf Litter Decomposition in Streams and Rivers (Shah)

  Grandstand
15:00-17:00   SFS Finance Committee Meeting    Clubhouse

Sunday, 20 May

06:00-18:00   GRC Workshop and Field Trip    Bus departs Marriott/2nd St. Entrance
07:00-09:00   FWS Editorial Board Committee Meeting   Rose
09:00-17:00   SFS Board of Directors Meeting   Bluegrass I & II
08:00-16:00   Statistics R US Workshop (Feldman)   Grandstand
08:00-17:00   Mussel Taxonomy Workshop (Winterringer)   Clubhouse
09:00–17:00   Digital Photography Workshop (Monroe)   Filly
09:00-16:00   INSTARS Workshop (Li)   Skybox
09:00-16:00   NSF Macrosytems SCALER Workshop (Dodds)   Thoroughbred
09:00-16:00   Cleanwater Act Workshop (Schofield)   Paddock
13:00-21:00   Presentation Room   Win
13:30-19:00   Registration   Marriott Pre-function Area (Foyer VII– X)
16:00-17:00    Student Training   Meet at Registration
19:00-21:00   SFS Meeting Opening, Presidential Address and Award Presentations   Marriott-Salon 5 & 6
21:00-23:00    Welcoming Mixer Reception (Cash Bar)   Kentucky Ballroom

Monday, 21 May

07:00-09:00    Endowment Committee   TBD
07:00–19:00   Presentation Room   Win
07:00–19:00    Speaker Ready Room   Paddock
07:30-17:00   Registration   Marriott Pre-function Area
08:00-10:00    Exhibitor Set-up& Silent Auction Set-up   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6, 7-10 
08:30-10:00   Plenary Session   Marriott-Salon 5 & 6
09:00-17:00    Taxonomic Certification Testing   Rose
10:00-10:30   Coffee Break   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
10:00-17:00    Exhibits Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
10:00-17:00   Silent Auction Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 7-10
10:30-12:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
12:00-13:30   Lunch   On Your Own
12:00-13:30   SFS Committee Meetings   Marriott-Salon 5
12:00-13:30   SFS GRC Student Meeting   Skybox
12:00-17:00   Poster Set-up by Presenters   Kentucky-Salon A-G
13:30-15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
15:30-16:00   Coffee Break   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
16:00-17:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
17:30-19:30   Workshop: Developing Nutrient Criteria To Protect Freshwater Systems (Paul)   Bluegrass I & II   
18:30-20:30   GRC Student Mentor Mixer   Marriott-Salon 5
18:30-20:00   SFS Endowment Reception (By invitation only)   Salon 7
19:30-20:30   SFS Mixer   Kentucky Ballroom/Pre-function
19:30-23:30   Live Auction   Place/Show

Tuesday, 22 May

07:00-08:30    Co-publisher Review Team   Skybox
07:00-19:00   Presentation Room   Win
07:00-19:00    Speaker Ready Room   Paddock
07:30-17:00   Registration   Marriott Pre-function Area
07:30-18:00   Posters   Kentucky-Salon A-G
08:00-17:00   Exhibits Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
08:00-17:00    Silent Auction Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 7-10
08:30-10:00   Plenary Session   Marriott-Salon 5 & 6
10:00-10:30   Coffee Break   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
10:30-12:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
12:30-14:00   Lunch   On Your Own  
14:00-16:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
16:00-18:00   Poster Session #1 (Even-numbered posters)   Kentucky-Salon A-G
20:00-22:30   SFS Mixer-Riverboat Cruise   Belle of Louisville & Spirit of Jefferson

 

Wednesday, 23 May

07:00–19:00    Presentation Room   Win
07:00–19:00   Speaker Ready Room   Paddock
07:30-17:00    Registration   Marriott Pre-function Area
07:30-17:30   Posters   Kentucky-Salon A-G
08:00-12:00   Taxonomy Fair Set-up   Place/Show
08:00-17:00   Exhibits Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
08:00-17:00   Silent Auction Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 7-10
08:30-10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
10:00–10:30   Coffee Break   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
10:30–12:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
12:30-14:00   SFS Membership Lunch   Marriott-Salon 5 & 6
14:00-17:30   Poster Session #2 (Odd-numbered posters)   Kentucky-Salon A-G
14:00-17:30   Taxonomy Fair   Place/Show
16:00-17:00   Chapters Information Session   Rose
16:00-20:00   Fun Run   Offsite
15:30-17:30   Volleyball Tournament   Offsite
17:30-19:30   Taxonomy Fair Teardown   Place/Show
19:30-23:30   Ballpark Outing (Banquet & Mixer)   Slugger Field

Thursday, 24 May

07:00-08:30   New Board of Directors Breakfast   Grandstand
07:00-16:00    Presentation Room   Win
07:00–17:00   Speaker Ready Room   Paddock
07:30-17:30   Posters   Kentucky-Salon A-G
08:00-17:00   Registration   Marriott Pre-function Are
08:00-16:00   Exhibits Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
08:00-16:00   Silent Auction Pick Up   Marriott-Salon Foyer 7-10
08:30-10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
10:00–10:30   Coffee Break   Salon Foyer 5 & 6
10:00-17:00   Exhibits Open   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
10:30–12:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
12:00-13:30   Lunch   On Your Own
13:30-15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
15:30-16:00   Coffee Break   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
16:00-17:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various
       
16:00-18:00   Exhibitor Tear Down   Marriott-Salon Foyer 5 & 6
17:30-19:30   Poster Tear Down by Presenters   Place/Show

Friday, 25 May

08:00-17:00   Day at the Downs   Bus departs Marriott/2nd St. Entrance
08:00-17:00   Distillery Tours   Through outside tour company